PRIVACY POLICY

 

Who are we?

 

Hiptray bvba, with registered office at 2610 Wilrijk, Vijverlaan 53 bus 402, RPR Antwerpen, with company number BE 0721.748.591, is

responsible for the processing of the personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Our contact details: Hiptray bvba, Vijverlaan 53, bus 402, 2610 Wilrijk - Phone: +32 485 384 777 - E-mail: info@hiptray.com

 

What data do we process?

 

Hiptray bvba processes the following categories of personal data, which it obtains directly from you:

Personal contact information, including all information that Hiptray bvba needs to contact you personally (such as address, surname,

first name, postal and billing address, e-mail address, and telephone number);

Shipping and billing information; information regarding your orders and purchases at Hiptray bvba; your payment history.

 

Why do we process your data?

 

We will use the information provided by you:within the framework of supplier and customer management, including acceptance and

processing of the order, invoicing, follow-up of solvency, follow-up of orders, communication with customers and suppliers;

After explicit permission, sending newsletters and possible advertising messages.

 

On what basis do we process this data?

 

We will process the data you provide us for the above purposes because:

it is necessary to perform a contract to which you are a party;

We have a legitimate and legitimate interest in doing so, and in particular data processing is in the normal course of hiptray bvba's

business, and we take great care to process only such data as is strictly necessary for the purpose for which it is being processed;

we have obtained your permission to do so.

 

To whom do we pass on your data?

 

Hiptray bvba does not pass on personal data, except as described below. We may share your personal data with:

service providers who perform services on our behalf on the basis of our instructions, such as Mollie (with whom we collaborate in the

context of payments), any marketing initiatives, or and our logistics partner Bpost.

We reserve the right to transfer personal information we hold about you in the event that we sell or transfer all or part of our business

or assets.

Should such a sale or transfer take place, we will use reasonable efforts to persuade the acquirer to use the personal

information you provide to us in a manner consistent with our privacy policy.

 

How long do we keep your data?

 

Hiptray bvba will not keep your personal data longer than necessary for the stated purpose, taking into account our need to answer

questions and solve problems, to improve services and to offer new services, and to comply with legal requirements.

This means that after your last interaction as a customer or supplier with Hiptray bvba, we can keep track of your personal data for a

maximum period of 10 years.

When the personal information we collect is no longer required, we will securely destroy or delete it.

 

What rights do you have?

 

You have certain rights and choices in relation to the personal data we collect from you.

As a matter of principle, you have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data.

In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by

Hiptray bvba.

In any case, you can object to any processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

You have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about

you in a computer file to you or another organisation that you have mentioned.

You have the right to limit the processing of your personal data if

(i) you dispute the accuracy of the personal data,

(ii) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the deletion of the personal data,

(iii) we no longer need your data for the processing purposes, but you still need them for the institution, exercise or substantiation of a

legal claim,

(iv) you have objected to the processing on the grounds of the legitimate interests of Hiptray bvba.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer or restriction of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of

your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@hiptray.com

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, please enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make

your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and

Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy.

We will immediately inform you of the receipt of this request.

If the request turns out to be well-founded, we will inform you as soon as possible and no later than thirty (30) days after receipt of the request.

The Commission shall inform the applicant, as far as possible, and no later than thirty (30) days after receipt of the application.

 

Cookies

 

Visitors to the www.hiptray.com website can consult our cookie policy via the following link https://en.hiptray.com/customer-service/cookie-policy

 

Do you have any further questions about the privacy statement?

 

If you have any further questions regarding our privacy statement, please send an e-mail to info@hiptray.com

Our customer service is at your service.

Hiptray bvba would also like to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisor.

This can be done via the following contact details:

Data Protection Authority

Press office 35, 1000 Brussels

 +32 (0)2 274 48 00

 +32 (0)2 274 48 35

contact@apd-gba.be

 

Changes to the privacy statement

 

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement. It is possible that our privacy statement will be extended or amended in the future, for example if new developments take place. However, you will always find the most recent version on this page. Please check our privacy statement regularly on this website.

 

DISCLAIMER

 

All rights reserved

 

All content (texts, illustrations, photos, images, files, designs, regulations and other things) on the websites of Hiptray bvba, i.e. www.hiptray.com and derived versions are protected by copyright and other protective laws.

The content of this website may only be used in accordance with the regulations of the Internet.

Without the express written permission of Hiptray bvba it is forbidden to integrate the protected content published on this website in

other programs or other websites or to use it for other purposes.

This website may contain elements that are protected by copyright and other laws that are subject to the copyright of third parties and

are therefore protected accordingly for those third parties.

 

Liability

 

The website www.hiptray.com and derived versions have been carefully compiled in accordance with the current state of knowledge.

Access to and use of this website is at the user's own risk.

Damage and warranty claims arising from incomplete or incorrect data are excluded.

Hiptray bvba bears no responsibility or liability for damages of any nature whatsoever, including indirect or consequential damages

resulting from access to or use of this website.